CP Logo

Marshall University College Portrait

Home Compare At A Glance Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

Marshall University

First-Time, Full-Time Students starting in Fall 2009
Description 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Bachelors degree from Marshall University0.0%0.0%0.6%24.0%37.8%44.4%
Associates degree from Marshall University0.0%0.0%0.2%1.0%1.5%1.6%
Total Graduated from Marshall University0.0%0.0%0.8%25.0%39.3%46.0%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.0%0.1%2.0%5.0%6.8%
Associates degree from another institution0.0%0.1%0.3%1.3%1.8%2.6%
Total Graduated at another institution0.0%0.1%0.4%3.3%6.8%9.4%
 
Enrolled at Marshall University96.8%69.4%58.6%29.7%13.8%5.8%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.2%8.0%10.4%9.1%6.8%4.5%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.2%5.4%6.3%4.5%3.3%2.9%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.5%13.4%16.7%13.6%10.0%7.4%
 
Student Success & Progress97.3%82.9%76.5%71.6%69.9%68.6%
Full-Time Transfer Students starting in Fall 2009
Description 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Bachelors degree from Marshall University1.2%7.4%24.4%41.9%47.4%49.1%
Associates degree from Marshall University0.0%0.0%0.8%1.2%0.4%1.0%
Total Graduated from Marshall University1.2%7.4%25.2%43.1%47.8%50.1%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.0%1.8%3.5%5.3%7.0%
Associates degree from another institution0.4%0.8%1.2%1.0%1.2%1.8%
Total Graduated at another institution0.4%0.8%3.0%4.5%6.5%8.8%
 
Enrolled at Marshall University93.0%63.2%34.9%14.4%6.8%2.3%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.8%6.8%6.8%5.7%5.3%5.3%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.6%6.0%4.7%4.3%1.6%1.8%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution1.4%12.7%11.5%10.1%7.0%7.2%
 
Student Success & Progress96.0%84.1%74.6%72.1%68.1%68.4%