CP Logo

University of Houston College Portrait

Home Compare At A Glance Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

University of Houston

First-Time, Full-Time Students starting in Fall 2008
Description 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14
Bachelors degree from University of Houston0.0%0.1%1.4%17.6%37.4%46.6%
Associates degree from University of Houston0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from University of Houston0.0%0.1%1.4%17.6%37.4%46.6%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.0%0.1%2.3%6.1%9.3%
Associates degree from another institution0.0%0.3%0.8%1.3%1.8%2.2%
Total Graduated at another institution0.0%0.3%0.9%3.6%7.9%11.5%
 
Enrolled at University of Houston94.7%79.9%64.8%42.5%19.4%8.0%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.0%4.0%9.0%10.3%9.3%7.5%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.4%8.9%12.4%11.3%8.3%6.2%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.4%12.9%21.4%21.6%17.5%13.8%
 
Student Success & Progress95.1%93.2%88.5%85.3%82.2%79.9%
Full-Time Transfer Students starting in Fall 2008
Description 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14
Bachelors degree from University of Houston0.2%8.6%33.3%49.3%55.5%58.4%
Associates degree from University of Houston0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from University of Houston0.2%8.6%33.3%49.3%55.5%58.4%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.6%2.6%5.8%9.2%10.9%
Associates degree from another institution1.2%0.9%1.8%1.2%1.4%1.9%
Total Graduated at another institution1.2%1.5%4.4%7.0%10.6%12.8%
 
Enrolled at University of Houston94.3%69.6%35.7%14.9%6.2%2.7%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.0%7.8%9.5%9.0%5.8%4.1%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.1%4.9%6.2%4.1%3.2%2.3%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.2%12.6%15.7%13.1%9.0%6.4%
 
Student Success & Progress95.9%92.3%89.1%84.3%81.3%80.3%