CP Logo

Texas State University College Portrait

Home Compare At A Glance Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

Texas State University

First-Time, Full-Time Students starting in Fall 2009
Description 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Bachelors degree from Texas State University0.0%0.1%1.9%25.8%46.3%52.9%
Associates degree from Texas State University0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from Texas State University0.0%0.1%1.9%25.8%46.3%52.9%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.0%0.1%3.4%7.6%10.0%
Associates degree from another institution0.0%0.1%0.6%0.8%0.9%1.2%
Total Graduated at another institution0.0%0.1%0.7%4.2%8.5%11.2%
 
Enrolled at Texas State University98.5%79.5%68.2%39.1%15.7%6.5%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.1%6.8%11.0%9.6%6.4%4.2%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.3%7.6%7.5%6.1%4.8%3.5%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.3%14.4%18.4%15.8%11.2%7.8%
 
Student Success & Progress98.8%94.1%89.2%84.9%81.7%78.4%
Full-Time Transfer Students starting in Fall 2009
Description 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Bachelors degree from Texas State University0.5%13.6%41.5%59.2%65.7%67.6%
Associates degree from Texas State University0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from Texas State University0.5%13.6%41.5%59.2%65.7%67.6%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.1%0.6%2.4%4.1%5.4%6.4%
Associates degree from another institution0.6%0.6%1.0%1.3%1.4%1.7%
Total Graduated at another institution0.7%1.2%3.4%5.4%6.8%8.1%
 
Enrolled at Texas State University97.8%71.5%36.2%13.9%5.7%2.5%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.2%5.1%5.1%4.0%3.2%2.7%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.2%2.8%3.1%2.3%2.1%1.6%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.4%8.0%8.2%6.2%5.2%4.2%
 
Student Success & Progress99.4%94.3%89.3%84.7%83.4%82.4%