CP Logo

Lamar University College Portrait

Home Compare At A Glance Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

Lamar University

First-Time, Full-Time Students starting in Fall 2008
Description 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14
Bachelors degree from Lamar University0.0%0.0%1.1%10.9%25.0%32.8%
Associates degree from Lamar University0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.4%0.5%
Total Graduated from Lamar University0.0%0.0%1.2%11.1%25.4%33.3%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.0%0.1%1.3%3.5%5.3%
Associates degree from another institution0.1%0.4%1.1%1.5%2.0%3.0%
Total Graduated at another institution0.1%0.4%1.2%2.8%5.5%8.3%
 
Enrolled at Lamar University99.2%69.6%55.3%37.3%19.2%9.5%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.1%4.9%8.3%8.7%6.4%4.8%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.1%8.0%9.7%8.0%6.9%5.0%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.2%12.9%18.0%16.7%13.3%9.9%
 
Student Success & Progress99.5%82.9%75.7%67.9%63.4%61.0%
Full-Time Transfer Students starting in Fall 2008
Description 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14
Bachelors degree from Lamar University0.8%11.3%25.8%36.6%42.2%46.8%
Associates degree from Lamar University0.0%0.0%1.0%1.3%0.5%0.8%
Total Graduated from Lamar University0.8%11.3%26.8%37.9%42.7%47.6%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.5%1.3%3.3%6.1%7.9%
Associates degree from another institution0.5%1.0%1.5%2.6%2.6%2.3%
Total Graduated at another institution0.5%1.5%2.8%5.9%8.7%10.2%
 
Enrolled at Lamar University96.7%57.3%34.3%17.9%10.7%4.1%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.0%7.4%9.0%6.9%4.3%2.0%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.0%6.9%4.6%2.3%5.4%4.9%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.0%14.3%13.6%9.2%9.7%6.9%
 
Student Success & Progress98.0%84.4%77.5%70.9%71.8%68.8%