CP Logo

SUNY BUFFALO STATE College Portrait

Home Compare At A Glance Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

SUNY BUFFALO STATE

First-Time, Full-Time Students starting in Fall 2008
Description 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14
Bachelors degree from SUNY BUFFALO STATE0.0%0.0%0.4%22.7%40.7%46.1%
Associates degree from SUNY BUFFALO STATE0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from SUNY BUFFALO STATE0.0%0.0%0.4%22.7%40.7%46.1%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.0%0.1%4.0%10.4%13.2%
Associates degree from another institution0.0%0.4%1.1%1.9%1.7%2.3%
Total Graduated at another institution0.0%0.4%1.2%5.9%12.1%15.5%
 
Enrolled at SUNY BUFFALO STATE98.8%71.8%58.5%32.8%11.5%3.5%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.1%9.6%15.7%12.8%7.8%5.2%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.3%8.7%8.8%6.2%4.0%4.0%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.3%18.3%24.5%19.0%11.9%9.1%
 
Student Success & Progress99.1%90.5%84.6%80.4%76.2%74.2%
Full-Time Transfer Students starting in Fall 2008
Description 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14
Bachelors degree from SUNY BUFFALO STATE0.1%18.7%42.8%56.3%59.2%60.4%
Associates degree from SUNY BUFFALO STATE0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from SUNY BUFFALO STATE0.1%18.7%42.8%56.3%59.2%60.4%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.3%1.8%4.0%5.5%6.3%
Associates degree from another institution7.2%2.1%2.2%2.9%3.2%3.4%
Total Graduated at another institution7.2%2.4%4.0%6.9%8.7%9.7%
 
Enrolled at SUNY BUFFALO STATE91.3%60.5%29.4%9.9%3.6%1.9%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.1%5.1%6.0%4.9%3.5%2.7%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.0%2.6%3.2%2.6%2.9%1.3%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.1%7.7%9.2%7.4%6.3%4.0%
 
Student Success & Progress98.7%89.3%85.4%80.5%77.8%76.0%