Page Description

The following page is a two column layout. Page sections are identified with headers. The footer contains update and contact information.

Learn More

  • Students

    Find out more about the characteristics of students who attend KSC.

  • Admissions

    See how many students applied, accepted, and enrolled at KSC. Learn more about students’ high school preparation and test scores.

  • College Costs & Financial Aid

    Learn about costs to attend KSC and how much financial aid is typically awarded.

  • College Cost Estimator

    Estimate your cost to attend KSC in a few simple steps.

  • Classes and Campus Life

    Learn more about professors, where students live, and campus safety at KSC.

  • Student Experiences

    Discover ways to be actively involved in your education at KSC – inside and outside the classroom.

  • Majors, Graduation and Next Steps

    See which majors are most popular at KSC and what recent graduates plan to do after earning their bachelor's degree.

  • Student Success & Progress

    Discover how many students who start at KSC finish their bachelor's degree and how long it takes.

  • Student Learning Outcomes

    Figure out what learning gains to expect in critical thinking, writing, and other important subjects at KSC.

Keene State College

First-Time, Full-Time Students

Description 2007-08 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13
Bachelors degree from Keene State College0.0%0.7%50.8%62.4%63.5%63.8%
Associates degree from Keene State College0.3%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.7%0.7%
Total Graduated from Keene State College0.3%1.1%51.2%62.9%64.2%64.5%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.1%5.3%9.7%12.0%12.9%
Associates degree from another institution0.1%0.8%1.3%1.8%1.8%1.9%
Total Graduated at another institution0.1%0.9%6.6%11.5%13.8%14.8%
 
Enrolled at Keene State College81.8%72.7%19.5%3.4%0.4%0.3%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution9.6%14.2%9.9%5.0%3.1%2.9%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution3.5%3.7%3.2%3.0%2.4%2.0%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution13.1%17.9%13.1%8.0%5.4%4.9%
 
Student Success & Progress95.3%92.6%90.4%85.8%83.8%84.5%

Full-Time Transfer Students

Description 2007-08 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13
Bachelors degree from Keene State College12.6%40.7%59.9%62.9%64.1%64.7%
Associates degree from Keene State College0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from Keene State College12.6%40.7%59.9%62.9%64.1%64.7%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution1.2%3.6%4.8%8.4%10.2%10.2%
Associates degree from another institution0.6%1.8%3.0%3.0%1.8%3.0%
Total Graduated at another institution1.8%5.4%7.8%11.4%12.0%13.2%
 
Enrolled at Keene State College68.9%33.5%9.6%3.6%1.2%1.2%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution8.4%6.0%6.6%1.2%0.6%3.0%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution3.6%5.4%2.4%3.6%3.6%1.2%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution12.0%11.4%9.0%4.8%4.2%4.2%
 
Student Success & Progress95.3%91.0%86.3%82.7%81.5%83.3%
#