CP Logo

Montana State University College Portrait

Home Compare At A Glance Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

Montana State University

First-Time, Full-Time Students starting in Fall 2009
Description 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Bachelors degree from Montana State University0.0%0.0%0.8%21.5%45.0%51.1%
Associates degree from Montana State University0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Total Graduated from Montana State University0.0%0.0%0.8%21.6%45.1%51.3%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.0%0.1%1.8%5.8%8.8%
Associates degree from another institution0.0%0.2%0.4%1.2%1.5%1.9%
Total Graduated at another institution0.0%0.2%0.5%3.0%7.3%10.7%
 
Enrolled at Montana State University96.3%74.0%66.6%41.3%15.5%6.4%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.2%8.8%12.4%12.4%9.3%6.1%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.1%3.8%4.2%2.7%2.1%2.0%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.3%12.6%16.6%15.2%11.4%8.1%
 
Student Success & Progress96.6%86.8%84.5%81.1%79.3%76.5%
Full-Time Transfer Students starting in Fall 2009
Description 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Bachelors degree from Montana State University0.4%6.7%27.1%44.3%52.6%55.1%
Associates degree from Montana State University0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%
Total Graduated from Montana State University0.4%6.7%27.1%44.3%52.8%55.1%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.2%1.0%1.7%5.2%8.1%10.2%
Associates degree from another institution0.4%0.6%1.0%1.2%1.7%1.3%
Total Graduated at another institution0.6%1.6%2.7%6.4%9.8%11.5%
 
Enrolled at Montana State University89.6%61.6%39.9%20.7%8.1%4.2%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.8%7.9%9.6%7.5%6.0%3.8%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.0%2.1%1.2%2.1%1.9%1.9%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.8%10.0%10.7%9.6%7.9%5.8%
 
Student Success & Progress91.4%79.9%80.4%81.0%78.6%76.6%