CP Logo

Bowie State University College Portrait

Home Compare At A Glance Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

Bowie State University

First-Time, Full-Time Students starting in Fall 2009
Description 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Bachelors degree from Bowie State University0.0%0.0%0.0%11.4%31.0%41.4%
Associates degree from Bowie State University0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from Bowie State University0.0%0.0%0.0%11.4%31.0%41.4%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.0%0.0%1.4%2.8%5.2%
Associates degree from another institution0.0%0.2%0.0%0.8%0.8%0.9%
Total Graduated at another institution0.0%0.2%0.0%2.2%3.6%6.1%
 
Enrolled at Bowie State University99.7%72.7%61.3%43.8%21.0%9.3%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.0%5.1%8.8%9.2%9.3%6.8%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.2%10.0%10.1%8.2%5.7%4.6%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.2%15.0%19.0%17.4%15.0%11.4%
 
Student Success & Progress99.9%87.9%80.3%74.8%70.6%68.2%
Full-Time Transfer Students starting in Fall 2009
Description 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Bachelors degree from Bowie State University0.3%10.9%28.7%43.1%51.0%52.8%
Associates degree from Bowie State University0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from Bowie State University0.3%10.9%28.7%43.1%51.0%52.8%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.3%1.2%5.0%7.9%8.8%
Associates degree from another institution0.0%0.3%1.2%1.5%1.2%2.1%
Total Graduated at another institution0.0%0.6%2.4%6.5%9.1%10.9%
 
Enrolled at Bowie State University98.5%65.7%38.7%17.0%6.5%4.1%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.3%9.1%10.6%8.8%6.2%5.9%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.3%4.1%4.4%2.6%2.1%2.3%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.6%13.2%15.0%11.4%8.2%8.2%
 
Student Success & Progress99.4%90.4%84.8%78.0%74.8%76.0%