CP Logo

Iowa State University College Portrait

Home Compare At A Glance Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

Iowa State University

First-Time, Full-Time Students starting in Fall 2009
Description 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Bachelors degree from Iowa State University0.0%0.0%1.7%40.9%68.5%72.2%
Associates degree from Iowa State University0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from Iowa State University0.0%0.0%1.7%40.9%68.5%72.2%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.0%0.0%0.2%2.7%5.9%7.2%
Associates degree from another institution0.0%0.4%1.2%1.7%2.2%2.1%
Total Graduated at another institution0.0%0.4%1.4%4.4%8.1%9.3%
 
Enrolled at Iowa State University95.8%85.6%76.5%35.7%6.7%2.2%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.1%4.1%7.0%5.8%3.5%2.9%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.4%5.5%6.5%4.4%3.1%2.1%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution0.6%9.5%13.5%10.1%6.5%4.9%
 
Student Success & Progress96.4%95.5%93.1%91.1%89.8%88.6%
Full-Time Transfer Students starting in Fall 2009
Description 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Bachelors degree from Iowa State University0.9%14.1%44.1%59.8%64.4%66.2%
Associates degree from Iowa State University0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total Graduated from Iowa State University0.9%14.1%44.1%59.8%64.4%66.2%
 
Bachelors degree from another institution0.1%0.9%2.9%4.7%6.0%6.8%
Associates degree from another institution1.4%1.6%2.0%2.7%2.6%3.0%
Total Graduated at another institution1.5%2.5%4.9%7.4%8.6%9.8%
 
Enrolled at Iowa State University92.9%65.9%29.0%10.0%4.1%1.5%
 
Enrolled at another 4-year institution0.7%4.5%4.3%3.1%2.6%2.2%
Enrolled at another 2-year institution0.3%4.4%5.4%3.8%2.2%2.1%
Total Transferred and enrolled at another institution1.0%8.9%9.7%6.9%4.8%4.3%
 
Student Success & Progress96.3%91.4%87.7%84.1%81.9%81.8%