CP Logo

San José State University College Portrait

Home Compare At A Glance Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

Public Good

Contributions to the Public Good

San José State University

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Degrees Granted 2014-15
Total Degree Awards San José State % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 5,2816%86,86243%
Master's2,63114%18,37224%
Doctoral00%4592%
Total7,9127%105,69335%
Bachelor's Degree Awards 2014-15
by Racial and Ethnic Background San José State % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black1384%3,45932%
American Indian / Alaskan Native93%31041%
Asian1,83113%14,30637%
Hispanic1,2475%26,60753%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander236%41643%
White1,3325%28,34841%
Two or More Races2457%3,75344%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown2864%6,41444%
Non-Resident Alien1705%3,24937%
Total5,2816%86,86243%
in High Demand Fields San José State % of CSU CSU % of State
Hospitality and Tourism11715%76495%
Information Technology20911%1,91428%
Engineering57110%5,56744%
Business and Professional Services1,3258%16,72145%
Media/Culture/Design8428%11,18343%
Criminal Justice1846%2,92350%
Regular and Internship Credentials 2013-14
San José State Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject904%2,33046%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1416%2,49852%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist745%1,50343%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing
Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2013-14)
San José State Undergraduates24,841
San José State Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients11,217
San José State Pell Percentage of Undergraduates45%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates52%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates49%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates45%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
San José State Bachelor's Degrees5,281
San José State Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients2,690
San José State Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees51%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees55%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight
Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2014-15
$8,725
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15
$30,583
San José State average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$7,484
San José State average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$2,711
San José State "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-1536%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center
Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2013-14 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
San José State Percentage17%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage60%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2013-14 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
San José State Average$15,6313
State Average$19,476
National Public Four-Year Average$25,902
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,657
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2011-12)
San José State Default Rate3.1%
CSU Default Rate4.93%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.6%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.8%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2012 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.
Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
- PayScale (2015-16)
National average early-career median salary of graduates from public state universities$44,580
San José State graduates' median early career salary$52,700
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public state universities$74,716
San José State graduates' mid-career median salary$92,500
Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.