CP Logo

California State University, Monterey Bay College Portrait

Home Compare At A Glance Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

Public Good

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Monterey Bay

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Degrees Granted 2014-15
Total Degree Awards Monterey Bay % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 1,1961%86,86243%
Master's1941%18,37224%
Doctoral00%4592%
Total1,3901%105,69335%
Bachelor's Degree Awards 2014-15
by Racial and Ethnic Background Monterey Bay % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black361%3,45932%
American Indian / Alaskan Native41%31041%
Asian570%14,30637%
Hispanic4532%26,60753%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander51%41643%
White4742%28,34841%
Two or More Races652%3,75344%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown962%6,41444%
Non-Resident Alien60%3,24937%
Total1,1961%86,86243%
in High Demand Fields Monterey Bay % of CSU CSU % of State
Public Administration755%1,55055%
Information Technology472%1,91428%
Business and Professional Services1881%16,72145%
Media/Culture/Design1131%11,18343%
Life Science661%10,99837%
Nursing100%2,95441%
Regular and Internship Credentials 2013-14
Monterey Bay Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject472%2,33046%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject201%2,49852%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist554%1,50343%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing
Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2013-14)
Monterey Bay Undergraduates5,181
Monterey Bay Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients2,968
Monterey Bay Pell Percentage of Undergraduates57%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates52%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates49%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates45%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Monterey Bay Bachelor's Degrees1,196
Monterey Bay Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients672
Monterey Bay Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees56%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees55%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight
Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2014-15$8,725
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$30,583
Monterey Bay average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$5,963
Monterey Bay average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$1,843
Monterey Bay "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-1531%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center
Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2013-14 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Monterey Bay Percentage27%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage60%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2013-14 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Monterey Bay Average$15,283
State Average$19,476
National Public Four-Year Average$25,902
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,657
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2011-12)
Monterey Bay Default Rate5.0%
CSU Default Rate4.93%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.6%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.8%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2012 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.
Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
- PayScale (2015-16)
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$44,580
Monterey Bay graduates' median early career salaryN/A
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$74,716
Monterey Bay graduates' mid-career median salaryN/A
Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.