CP Logo

California State University, Monterey Bay College Portrait

Home Compare Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

Public Good

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Monterey Bay

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Degrees Granted 2012-13
Total Degree Awards Monterey Bay % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 1,0481%81,80347%
Master's1451%19,07227%
Doctoral00%3342%
Total1,1931%101,20939%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2012-13
by Racial and Ethnic Background Monterey Bay % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black330.9%3,60247%
American Indian / Alaskan Native30.7%41443%
Asian440.3%13,41338%
Hispanic3731.7%21,68662%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander81.3%59753%
White4491.6%28,99045%
Two or More Races331.3%2,50669%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown971.3%7,57644%
Non-Resident Alien80.3%3,01942%
Total1,0481.3%81,80347%
in High Demand Fields Monterey Bay % of CSU CSU % of State
Public Administration624%1,57362%
Information Technology292%1,48630%
Media/Culture/Design1101%9,37744%
Business and Professional Services1841%16,45254%
Life Science631%9,25741%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2011-12
Monterey Bay % of CSU
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject462%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject2078%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist593%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2011-12)
Monterey Bay Undergraduates4,760
Monterey Bay Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients2,586
Monterey Bay Pell Percentage of Undergraduates54%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates49%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates35%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates31%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2012-13)
Monterey Bay Bachelor's Degrees1,048
Monterey Bay Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients550
Monterey Bay Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees49%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2012-13$8,245
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$28,404
Monterey Bay average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$5,963
Monterey Bay average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$2,032
Monterey Bay "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-1334%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2011-12 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Monterey Bay Percentage37%
State Percentage52%
National Public Four-Year Percentage58%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage65%
Average Loan Debt of 2011-12 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Monterey Bay Average$19,296
State Average$20,269
National Public Four-Year Average$24,443
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,309
Loan Debt Default Rate
Monterey Bay Default Rate5.9%
CSU Default Rate5.1%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate6.8%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate5.1%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients -- PayScale (2013)
National average starting median salary of graduates from public universities$42,670
Monterey Bay graduates' median starting salary
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$72,026
Monterey Bay graduates' mid-career median salary
Source: "Top State Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.