CP Logo

California State University, Fullerton College Portrait

Home Compare Contact

EXPLORE THIS COLLEGE PORTRAIT

Public Good

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Fullerton

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Degrees Granted 2012-13
Total Degree Awards Fullerton % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 7,4729%81,80347%
Master's1,5668%19,07227%
Doctoral268%3342%
Total9,0649%101,20939%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2012-13
by Racial and Ethnic Background Fullerton % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black1945%3,60247%
American Indian / Alaskan Native215%41443%
Asian1,58112%13,41338%
Hispanic2,21910%21,68662%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander173%59753%
White2,4198%28,99045%
Two or More Races1978%2,50669%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown5217%7,57644%
Non-Resident Alien30310%3,01942%
Total7,4729%81,80347%
in High Demand Fields Fullerton % of CSU CSU % of State
Public Administration34222%1,57362%
Media/Culture/Design1,46016%9,37744%
Business and Professional Services1,80811%16,45254%
Criminal Justice30410%3,01180%
Life Science7578%9,25741%
Nursing1586%2,68549%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2011-12
Fullerton % of CSU
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject2018%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject2268%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist1367%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2011-12)
Fullerton Undergraduates30,135
Fullerton Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients13,094
Fullerton Pell Percentage of Undergraduates43%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates49%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates35%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates31%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2012-13)
Fullerton Bachelor's Degrees7,472
Fullerton Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients3,409
Fullerton Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees46%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees49%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2012-13$8,245
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$28,404
Fullerton average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$6,078
Fullerton average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$2,442
Fullerton "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-1340%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2011-12 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Fullerton Percentage16%
State Percentage52%
National Public Four-Year Percentage58%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage65%
Average Loan Debt of 2011-12 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Fullerton Average$16,491
State Average$20,269
National Public Four-Year Average$24,443
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,309
Loan Debt Default Rate
Fullerton Default Rate4.1%
CSU Default Rate5.1%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate6.8%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate5.1%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients -- PayScale (2013)
National average starting median salary of graduates from public universities$42,670
Fullerton graduates' median starting salary$41,100
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$72,026
Fullerton graduates' mid-career median salary$84,400
Source: "Top State Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.