Page Description

The following page is a two column layout. Page sections are identified with headers. The footer contains update and contact information.

Learn More

  • Students

    Find out more about the characteristics of students who attend CSUF.

  • Admissions

    See how many students applied, accepted, and enrolled at CSUF. Learn more about students’ high school preparation and test scores.

  • College Costs & Financial Aid

    Learn about costs to attend CSUF and how much financial aid is typically awarded.

  • College Cost Estimator

    Estimate your cost to attend CSUF in a few simple steps.

  • Classes and Campus Life

    Learn more about professors, where students live, and campus safety at CSUF.

  • Student Experiences

    Discover ways to be actively involved in your education at CSUF – inside and outside the classroom.

  • Majors, Graduation and Next Steps

    See which majors are most popular at CSUF and what recent graduates plan to do after earning their bachelor's degree.

  • Student Success & Progress

    Discover how many students who start at CSUF finish their bachelor's degree and how long it takes.

  • Student Learning Outcomes

    Figure out what learning gains to expect in critical thinking, writing, and other important subjects at CSUF.

  • Public Good

Public Good

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Fullerton

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

DEGREES GRANTED 2011-12
Total Degree Awards Fullerton % of
CSU
CSU % of
State
Bachelor's 6,7249%76,42745%
Master's1,5658%19,51728%
Doctoral199%2081%
Total8,3089%96,15238%
BACHELOR'S DEGREE AWARDS 2011-12
By Racial and Ethnic Background Fullerton % of
CSU
CSU % of
State
African American / Black1745%3,40246%
American Indian / Alaskan Native306%47041%
Asian1,36311%12,18935%
Hispanic1,95010%18,63757%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander325%62059%
White2,2148%28,01843%
Two or More Races1438%1,77174%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown5547%8,45847%
Non-Resident Alien2649%2,86244%
Total6,7249%76,42745%
In High Demand Fields Fullerton % of
CSU
CSU % of
State
Public Administration29921%1,42952%
Media/Culture/Design1,31915%8,69141%
Business and Professional Services1,70611%16,11950%
Criminal Justice25310%2,58770%
Life Science6007%8,22439%
Nursing1486%2,57553%
REGULAR AND INTERNSHIP CREDENTIALS 2010-11
  Fullerton % of
CSU
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject2097%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject3029%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist1337%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics(NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing (.pdf)
Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (Fall 2010)
Fullerton Undergraduates 29,962
Fullerton Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients 10,697
Fullerton Pell Percentage of Undergraduates 36%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates 42%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates 36%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates 35%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2011-12)
Fullerton Bachelor's Degrees 6,724
Fullerton Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients 2,971
Fullerton Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees 44%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees 49%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES)
Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $7,897
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $27,252
Fullerton average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $6,120
Fullerton average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $3,342
Fullerton "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 55%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center
Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2010-11 Baccalaureate Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Fullerton Percentage 33%
State Percentage 51%
National Public Four-Year Percentage 57%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage 65%
Average Loan Debt of 2010-11 Baccalaureate Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Fullerton Average $15,188
State Average $18,879
National Public Four-Year Average $29,059
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average $23,065
Loan Debt Default Rate
Fullerton Default Rate 5.7%
CSU Default Rate 5.1%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate 6%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate 5.2%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt (.pdf)" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight.
Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients—PayScale (2012)
National average starting median salary of graduates from public universities $41,392
Fullerton graduates' median starting salary $40,500
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities $70,407
Fullerton graduates' mid-career median salary $80,100
Source: "Top State Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.
#