Page Description

The following page is a two column layout. Page sections are identified with headers. The footer contains update and contact information.

Learn More

  • Students

    Find out more about the characteristics of students who attend CSU Stan.

  • Admissions

    See how many students applied, accepted, and enrolled at CSU Stan. Learn more about students’ high school preparation and test scores.

  • College Costs & Financial Aid

    Learn about costs to attend CSU Stan and how much financial aid is typically awarded.

  • Net Price Calculator

    Estimate your cost to attend CSU Stan in a few simple steps.

  • Classes and Campus Life

    Learn more about professors, where students live, and campus safety at CSU Stan.

  • Student Experiences

    Discover ways to be actively involved in your education at CSU Stan – inside and outside the classroom.

  • Majors, Graduation and Next Steps

    See which majors are most popular at CSU Stan and what recent graduates plan to do after earning their bachelor's degree.

  • Student Success & Progress

    Discover how many students who start at CSU Stan finish their bachelor's degree and how long it takes.

  • Student Learning Outcomes

    Figure out what learning gains to expect in critical thinking, writing, and other important subjects at CSU Stan.

  • Public Good

Public Good

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Stanislaus

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Degrees Granted 2012-13
Total Degree Awards Stanislaus % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 1,6212%81,80347%
Master's3162%19,07227%
Doctoral82%3342%
Total1,9452%101,20939%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2012-13
by Racial and Ethnic Background Stanislaus % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black491%3,60247%
American Indian / Alaskan Native113%41443%
Asian1721%13,41338%
Hispanic5322%21,68662%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander71%59753%
White5832%28,99045%
Two or More Races572%2,50669%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1913%7,57644%
Non-Resident Alien191%3,01942%
Total1,6212%81,80347%
in High Demand Fields Stanislaus % of CSU CSU % of State
Criminal Justice1234%3,01180%
Nursing1004%2,68549%
Agriculture243%96082%
Life Science1902%9,25741%
Information Technology302%1,48630%
Business and Professional Services3082%16,45254%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2011-12
Stanislaus % of CSU
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject773%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1244%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist201%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2011-12)
Stanislaus Undergraduates7,501
Stanislaus Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients4,714
Stanislaus Pell Percentage of Undergraduates63%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates49%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates35%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates31%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2012-13)
Stanislaus Bachelor's Degrees1,621
Stanislaus Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients993
Stanislaus Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees61%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees49%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2012-13$8,245
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$28,404
Stanislaus average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$6,479
Stanislaus average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$2,418
Stanislaus "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-1337%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2011-12 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Stanislaus Percentage15%
State Percentage52%
National Public Four-Year Percentage58%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage65%
Average Loan Debt of 2011-12 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Stanislaus Average$17,966
State Average$20,269
National Public Four-Year Average$24,443
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,309
Loan Debt Default Rate
Stanislaus Default Rate3.4%
CSU Default Rate5.1%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate6.8%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate5.1%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients -- PayScale (2013)
National average starting median salary of graduates from public universities$42,670
Stanislaus graduates' median starting salary$43,000
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$72,026
Stanislaus graduates' mid-career median salary$66,900
Source: "Top State Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.
#