Page Description

The following page is a two column layout. Page sections are identified with headers. The footer contains update and contact information.

Learn More

  • Students

    Find out more about the characteristics of students who attend CSU Stan.

  • Admissions

    See how many students applied, accepted, and enrolled at CSU Stan. Learn more about students’ high school preparation and test scores.

  • College Costs & Financial Aid

    Learn about costs to attend CSU Stan and how much financial aid is typically awarded.

  • College Cost Estimator

    Estimate your cost to attend CSU Stan in a few simple steps.

  • Classes and Campus Life

    Learn more about professors, where students live, and campus safety at CSU Stan.

  • Student Experiences

    Discover ways to be actively involved in your education at CSU Stan – inside and outside the classroom.

  • Majors, Graduation and Next Steps

    See which majors are most popular at CSU Stan and what recent graduates plan to do after earning their bachelor's degree.

  • Student Success & Progress

    Discover how many students who start at CSU Stan finish their bachelor's degree and how long it takes.

  • Student Learning Outcomes

    Figure out what learning gains to expect in critical thinking, writing, and other important subjects at CSU Stan.

  • Public Good

Public Good

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Stanislaus

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

DEGREES GRANTED 2011-12
Total Degree Awards Stanislaus % of
CSU
CSU % of
State
Bachelor's 1,5552%76,42745%
Master's3232%19,51728%
Doctoral84%2081%
Total1,8862%96,15238%
BACHELOR'S DEGREE AWARDS 2011-12
African American / Black291%3,40246%
American Indian / Alaskan Native82%47041%
Asian1561%12,18935%
Hispanic5173%18,63757%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander10%62059%
White6092%28,01843%
Two or More Races402%1,77174%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1652%8,45847%
Non-Resident Alien301%2,86244%
Total1,5552%76,42745%
In High Demand Fields Stanislaus % of
CSU
CSU % of
State
Criminal Justice1255%2,58770%
Nursing833%2,57553%
Agriculture253%91472%
Information Technology322%1,28428%
Business and Professional Services3492%16,11950%
Life Science1672%8,22439%
REGULAR AND INTERNSHIP CREDENTIALS 2010-11
  Stanislaus % of
CSU
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject 91 3%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject 142 4%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist 15 1%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics(NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing (.pdf)
Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (Fall 2010)
Stanislaus Undergraduates 6,970
Stanislaus Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients 3,860
Stanislaus Pell Percentage of Undergraduates 55%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates 42%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates 36%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates 35%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2011-12)
Stanislaus Bachelor's Degrees 1,555
Stanislaus Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients 940
Stanislaus Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees 60%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees 49%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES)
Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $7,897
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $27,252
Stanislaus average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $6,582
Stanislaus average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $2,588
Stanislaus "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 39%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center
Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2010-11 Baccalaureate Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Stanislaus Percentage 36%
State Percentage 51%
National Public Four-Year Percentage 57%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage 65%
Average Loan Debt of 2010-11 Baccalaureate Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Stanislaus Average $16,688
State Average $18,879
National Public Four-Year Average $29,059
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average $23,065
Loan Debt Default Rate
Stanislaus Default Rate 6.1%
CSU Default Rate 5.1%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate 6%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate 5.2%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt (.pdf)" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight.
Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients—PayScale (2012)
National average starting median salary of graduates from public universities $41,392
Stanislaus graduates' median starting salary $41,400
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities $70,407
Stanislaus graduates' mid-career median salary $67,500
Source: "Top State Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.
#